Plants and Herbs/Lavender, Bayberry, Clover, Peppermint, Chamomile

The Many Uses of Lavender

 

by Katherine Turcotte

 

Lavender, the fragrant woody perennial herb, has over twenty-eight

species and an even greater multitude of varieties. It dates back as

far as the first century and to ancient Rome and Greece. It was even

used among the ancient Egyptians in the mummification process. It has

enjoyed its popularity over time for a variety of uses that still

continue today. Lavender essential oil is the most popular in the

United States, outselling all the other essential oils. If you have

never had the intense pleasure of inhaling pure lavender essential

oil, you are in for quite a treat!

 

Traditional uses for lavender included expelling worms from children,

and use against lice and insect bites. Lavender was also a popular

strewing herb for disinfection. More common uses are for stress

relief, insomnia, depression and indigestion. It is used in several

pharmaceutical products including antiseptics, cosmetics and anti-

inflammatory products. Lavender was used extensively during the 19th

century in the making of perfume. It is interesting to note that

during World War I and II, that lavender was used when medical

supplies were scarce to prevent infection and to relieve pain.

 

Over the centuries, lavender has been associated with powers in love,

chastity, longevity, protection, purification and happiness. Inhaling

the scent of lavender is known to increase the alpha brain waves in

the back of the head, aiding in relaxation and tranquility. Thus, our

immune system is boosted by the benefit of lavender.

 

Growing lavender requires full sun, space between plants and good

drainage. Lavender does not like "wet feet", so excellent drainage is

essential. It is best harvested just before flowering, when the oil

concentration is highest. With all the varieties available, it will

not be hard to find one suited to your growing area. Flower colors

range from white, to pink, blue and purple. Professionally, lavender

is distilled for use in essential oils by steam.

 

When purchasing lavender, become familiar with each variety's

botanical name. The most widely grown is the hardy Lavandula

Angustifolia, also known as L. vera, L. officinalis, or English

Lavender. They can range in height from a mere 8" to over three feet

tall. Other popular varieties known for their sweet fragrance

are 'Munstead' and 'Hidcote' lavender.

 

Other uses of lavender include dabbing it on your temples when you

have a headache and using it on pillows to combat insomnia. It is a

common ingredient in sachets and potpourri and is used to scent

linens and prevent moth and bug activity. It is also used in flower

arranging and crafts, i.e., lavender wands.

 

Lavender is one of the few essential oils that can be applied "neat"

to the body without the addition of a carrier oil. It is useful on

burns, insect bites and minor skin irritations. Mixing fifteen drops

of pure lavender essential oil with common bath salts such as sea or

Epsom salts will provide a bath that is pure heaven!

 

Lavender also has culinary uses. It is used to flavor jellies,

honeys, cookies and breads. A wonderfully relaxing tea or tisane can

be made using boiling water, honey and lavender flowers.

 

http://www.byregion.net/articles-healers/Lavender.html

 

---------------

Bayberry

 

Cooks have used bayberry leaves and fruits as a substitute for bay

leaf; brewed tea the fruits can be eaten fresh or preserved or

fermented into wines.

 

Magikal Abilities

 

This is a very earthy plant used to promote Money; Good Luck; Well

Being; Peace: Harmony

 

Magic doesn't have to be complicated.

 

The saying is:

"A Bayberry Candle burned to the socket,

Brings prosperity to the home

And money in the pocket."

 

 

http://www.paganpages.org/13ar_22.php

 

-------------------

 

Clover (Basibuguk meaning "small leaves" or Trifolium pratense),

dried flowers, leaves and combinations with other herbs (roots) was

used as a medicine (for heart trouble), but its primary use was as

food and as a tea. Dried clover blossoms were put in with soups and

stews, where they added vitamins and minerals and a hint of

sweetness from their honey.

 

This hint of honey-sweetness usually doesn't survive in dried clover

blossoms, unless sun-dried, and fairly fresh.

 

A clover-blossom tea made by steeping a handful of such dried

blossoms with a big spoonful of dried mint, pouring on about a pint

of boiling water, though, is quite nice. I tried stewing the

blossoms, and find that they dissolve into the gravy if cooked long

(presumably adding vitamins, etc.) I also tried boiling them, and

eating with salt and butter, and find this an acceptable vegetable,

if you don't have anything else in the house, and it wasn't

something you paid $22.50/lb for. Fresh clover blossoms cooked for a

very short time in a small amount of water, with butter and brown

sugar, is quite good.

 

As far as native people are concerned, the clovers are all good

eating, good teas.

 

 

 

(Please be mindful that this and any information provided about

herbs, plants, oils are to be used with caution and only used with

enough knowledge and/or a professional counsel. *informational

purposes only* please be smart)

 

 

-----------------

 

Peppermint

(mentha piperita )

 

 

Peppermint can be found in rich damp soils throughout the

northeastern part of the North American continent.

There are about 15 species of true mints, various species can be

found in eurasia as well as australia (the mint family is wide

ranging).

 

Physical Description:

 

Peppermint, like all mints has an erect, branching square stem. The

leaves are a dark green, and the purplish flowers are on spikes.

 

The perennial plants grow from 1 - 3 feet high. They flower from

July to September. Sometimes the veins are a little 'hairy' but

otherwise the stem is smooth.

 

It is best to harvest this plant in the dry weather of August and

September.

 

Medicinal Properties:

 

Peppermints leaves and stems are the parts used. It is used for

nausea, vomiting and to help relieve intestinal gas. It is also used

as a mild stimulant. It can also be helpful in the case of

suppressed menstruation.

 

Some say Peppermint is also helpful in cases of sea sickness.

 

Magical Properties:

 

Peppermint has been used in healing and purification spells,

believed to raise the vibrations of an area. To this end, it was

rubbed against furniture, walls and floorboards.

 

It was used in pillows to promote sleep, and was believed to make

the dreams pre-cognitive.

 

It was also believed to be useful in mixtures for love spells .

 

 

Copyright 2001 EarthBow.com

Distribute freely

Commercial use: Prohibited

 

----------------------------

 

Peppermint

 

Peppermint oil stimulates the central nervous system and counteracts

drowsiness and fatigue by increasing alertness and promoting clear

thinking. It calms and soothes muscles, particularly those of the

digestive tract when they are affected by stress and poor diet. It

eases motion sickness and nausea, and can revitalize someone

suffering from jet lag. Chronic fatigue syndrome also responds to

peppermint's stimulating action.

 

Peppermint oil relaxes tense muscles and muscle spasms. It eases

painful menstrual cramps, cools hot flashes and fevers, and reduces

the inflammation and swelling of muscular aches, pains, sprains, and

strains. Peppermint oil relieves the itching and swelling of

dermatitis and sunburn. It also relieves headaches, whether from

tension or migraine. It clears sinuses, and can improve breathing.

 

Peppermint oil fights bacterial infection and reduces the oiliness

present with acne and blemishes. It stimulates circulation and helps

enliven dull, dry skin. Peppermint oil leaves skin feeling soft and

silky. It also regulates and normalizes oily skin and hair. It

constricts capillaries and minimizes the redness of broken

capillaries and varicose veins.

 

Peppermint oil may irritate sensitive skin. It can stimulate

menstrual flow and stop the flow of milk, so women who are pregnant

or nursing should avoid it.

 

-------------

 

Chamomile

 

 

HERBAL USES: This herb has an affinity for the solar plexus area of

the Human body. Colic, upsets stomachs, and fevers are benefited by

the tea of the fresh or dried flower. Use two tablespoonful per cup,

steep for twenty minutes, and take a quarter cup four times a day.

Women with menstrual cramps can try adding a few thin slices of

fresh ginger root to the tea.

 

Chamomile is an antibacterial. Sores, wounds, itches, and rashes

respond to external applications. Use the tea as a wash or add the

herb to salves and poultices. The oil is rubbed into swollen joints.

 

Chamomile calms the nerves and brings on sleep. Use it in baths and

gargles. Add the tea to a vaporizer to help asthmatic children. The

classic tea for cranky, teething babies, it is given in the bottle

or through a mother's breast milk.

 

HOMEOPATHIC USES: Homeopaths use

(CHAMOMILLA=German chamomile)

for earaches ad other childhood conditions, especially when the

child is whiny, irritable, snappish, thirsty, hot, or restless.

 

MAGICAL USES: Yellow chamomile brings the power of the sun to

lovepotions, money spells, and rites of purification. Sprinkle it

around thehouse to remove curses and spells cast against you.

Chamomile is used toattract money, and a hand wash of the infusion

is sometimes used by gamblers to ensure winnings. It is used in

sleep and meditation incenses, and the infusion is also added to the

bath to attract love.

 

HISTORY/LORE: The ancient Egyptians dedicated chamomile to the sun

god likely due to its use in treating fevers. it is said that plants

will thrive in any garden where chamomile grows or is strewn into

the soil and carrying chamomile in your pocket promotes success.

POWERS: Money, Sleep, Love, Purification, Calmness, Healing.

DEITIES: Solar Gods especially, Summer, and Sun.

GENDER: Masculine

PLANET: Sun

ELEMENTS: Water

CANDLE COLORS: Blue,Gold,Pale Blue,Pink.

 

-------------------------------------

There are several types of chamomile essential oil. Chamomile German

is an excellent variety and its beautiful deep dark blue color, due

to its high azulene content, comes as a bonus. Another excellent

variety, chamomile Roman, is particularly good for the treatment of

nervous conditions and insomnia. Beware though of chamomile Maroc(

Ormenis multicaulis) which is not a true chamomile and cannot be

used as such. Although chamomile is antibacterial, antiseptic, and

disinfectant, it is most valued for its antiinflammatory properties.

These apply to internal conditions like rheumatism, as well as to

external inflammations.

 

Chamomile is indispensable if you have children because it can be

used for teething troubles and in the bath to ease nerves and

tetchiness. Chamomile is used in the treatment of burns, including

sunburn, psoriasis, eczema, asthma, hay fever,diarrhea, sprains, and

strains,nausea, fever,and all nervous and depressive states. it

analgesic, diuretic, sedative, and calming properties make chamomile

an extremely desirable oil. For kicking the tranquilizer habit it is

invaluable, and in anorexia nervosa it is extremely helpful. As if

this weren't enough, chamomile is used in rejuvenation treatments.

 

Views: 99

Replies to This Discussion

Great info as always.  Much love & endless joyful adventures!  dZ

RSS

Networking Community of Conscious Beings committed to Holistic Healing, Education & Spiritual Activism

What is Humanity Healing?

Ways to Help

"We do not run a service to make money. We raise money to run our service"


Gifts to Humanity Healing International are deductible for U.S. federal income tax purposes.

Suggestions, Ideas?
Please contact us:
contact@humanityhealing.net

 

HHI-(571)374-4674

Humanity Healing New Rules

OMTimes Broadcast Network now has its it's own Radio channel.  Conscious Programming and Music 24 hours day.
Try  Now
Desktop
Mobile
No App Required

Network Spotlights

Follow me on Blogarama
www.omtimes.com

  _________________________________

Confused about how to navigate this site? Click on the red button below and go straight to the Orientation Station.

Birthdays

Birthdays Today

Music

Loading…

© 2019   Created by Humanity Healing International.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Humanity Healing Community Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...